Copy of our draft Right of First Refusal Law
[…] Also, this conclusion is supported by the Supreme Court Decision (which I've also attached and highlighted key sections in yellow) on the mobile home right of first refusal law. To avoid the takings without just compensation, a city must go through a condemnation proceedings. This is how we've redrafted our city-wide right of first refusal law...which I also will attach. Tom Carr agreed this appeared to be a proper way to go.
* RCW 35.21.010 General corporate powers
(1) Municipal corporations may sue….be sued, contract or be contracted with, acquire, hold, process or dispose of property
* RCW 35.21.685 (clearly identifies housing as a municipal purpose
“A city or town may assist in development or preservation of publicly or privately owned housing for persons of low income by providing loans, grants of general municipal funds….they may be made to finance all or a portion of the costs of construction, reconstruction, acquisition, or rehabilitation of housing that will be occupied by a person or family of low income (defined as at or below 80 percent of median)
While the above provisions spell out a city’s authority to acquire housing, here are some other important RCW’s spelling out the city’s authority to lease, transfer, sell off that property to a public or even a non-profit corporation.
* RCW 35.21.730